header photo

                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                                        

 

Please do your own research about oils, essential oils and herbs especially if you have allergies or health concerns. I have included some information here to help you.

Oils      (I have included links to the sites I found this information so you can check out more info on them.)  

Sweet Almond Oil.
Sweet Almond Oil exhibits excellent penetrating qualities and good spread-ability on the skin,  is renowned for its rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids which help to give it unequalled penetrating and restructuring properties.  The nurturing qualities of sweet almond oil have been recognized for thousands of years. Records of its use date back 5,000 years to Ayurvedic medicine in India. With its ability to be used on nearly every skin type, massage and bodywork practitioners add other essential oils for relaxation and healing. Use it with caution, though, if you are allergic to nuts, as a severe allergic reaction could still occur.

Read more: http://www.livestrong.com/article/119876-health-benefits-sweet-almond-oil/#ixzz1wshaVgsf  

Apricot Kernel Oil is a light oil that is very similar to Sweet Almond Oil in make up. It is high in linoleic and oleic acids.Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin. 

Avocado Oil -Avocado oil is a high quality oil with outstanding regenerative properties. Full of vitamins A, B, D, E, protein, and lecithin. Highly emollient with anti-wrinkle, anti-bacterial, and anti-oxidant properties. Anti-oxidants have been shown to slow the aging process. It is a natural oil, and is rich in monounsaturated fatty acids that will soften and revitalize rough, dry or aging skin. Avocado oil penetrates the skin more deeply than other oils allowing it to transport nutrients through the outer epidermis of the skin and into the dermis for increased effectiveness. Avocado oil is great for all skin types, and is especially kind to mature, sensitive or troubled skin. (http://www.viavo.net/avocado_oil_benefits/


 Castor oil- Successful studies have approved the use of Castor Oil for skin infections and other skin problems such as sunburn, abrasions, acne, dry skin, boils, warts, stretch marks, liver/age spots, athletes foot and chronic itching and inflamed skin.   (http://www.homeremediesweb.com/castor-oil-health-benefits.php)   Castor oil also contains significant amounts of linoleic and oleic acid as well as very small amounts of other fatty acids.
Ricinoleic acid is a fatty acid that possesses anti-inflammatory, antiseptic and analgesic, or pain relieving, properties. This acid, as well as both linoleic and oleic acid, are extremely moisturizing. Together they fight a range of health problems while moisturizing and softening the skin. These benefits are what make castor oil such a popular cosmetic treatment and natural medicine.(http://www.benefitsoftheworld.com/castor-oil-benefits-the-body-both-inside-and-out/)

 Cocoa Butter   immediately impacts the texture of the skin, making it feel more supple and soft. It also provides instant irritation and pain relief for skin irritations. Because it can penetrate the skin layers so deeply, its effective use in eczema and dermatitis treatment offers the added benefit of not having to continually re-apply the cocoa butter lotion or cream more than a couple of times daily. Continued use keeps the skin hydrated, enforces collagen and elastin production, and prevents the skin from the long- to medium-term effects of external influences, such as pollution.
Read more: The Benefits of Pure Cocoa Butter | eHow.com http://www.ehow.com/about_5449501_benefits-pure-cocoa-butter.html#ixzz1wsmM0I00   There have been rare cases of sensitive individuals having skin reactions to this substance. If you notice any rash or discomfort, simply discontinue use of this product. 

 Coconut Oil  It prevents destructive free-radical formation and provides protection against them. It can help to keep the skin from developing liver spots, and other blemishes caused by aging and over exposure to sunlight. It helps to keep connective tissues strong and supple so that the skin doesn't sag and wrinkle. In some cases it might even restore damaged or diseased skin. The oil is absorbed into the skin and into the cell structure of the connective tissues, limiting the damage excessive sun exposure can cause.  (http://www.coconut-oil-uk.com/skin.html)

 Hempseed Oil    

 Hemp seed oil replenishes our (EFA'S), which helps our skin hold moisture, making it a natural humectant. The effectiveness of our barrier function is what determines the moisture level of our skin, thus the health, softness and smoothness. Essential Fatty Acids (EFA'S) specifically Omega 6, Omega 3 and Omega 9 preserve this barrier.

Hemp seed oil is made up of 80% essential fatty acid, the highest amount of any other plant. Hemp seed oil prevents moisture loss on a physiological level; it does just not merely "coat" the skin as do other oils. It contains the ideal ratio of Omega 6 to Omega 3 based on our cells needs. Hemp so closely matches our own skins lipids it is able to penetrate inside our cells and lubricate the surface between them, thus bringing the EFA's within our body. For this reason EFA's have been proven to play a preventative role in skin aging and a healthy moisture balance.

Not only does Hemp seed oil contribute greatly to the barrier function and appearance it also has other skin benefits such as offering relief to acne, minor abrasions, psoriasis and eczema. Hemp is also the only plant oil containing Vitamin D, which is necessary for Calcium absorption, especially useful to vegans. Using Hemp seed oil is a great way to achieve soft, smooth and hydrated skin.  (http://www.ecomall.com/greenshopping/plandahemp.htm

Jojoba Oil   Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals. 

Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a sort of natural moisturizer and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasizing wrinkles; a reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea. 

Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria. 

Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromiumcopper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athlete’s foot, and warts.  (http://www.vitaminstuff.com/supplements-jojoba.html


 Macadamia Nut Oil for Dry Skin One of the best ways that macadamia nut oil can be used is to treat dry, damaged or aging skin. Macadamia nut oil contains palmitoleic acid, which contains many great anti-aging compounds. Some of these compounds have been found to decrease the rate at which skin matures. However, the palmitoleic acid found in macadamia nut oil can not only slow down the signs of aging, but some research has found that it can even remove signs of aging. Macadamia nut oil is light and not greasy, making it a great oil for the skin, and especially the face. When used regularly on the skin, macadamia nut oil can soften, moisturize and even add a glow to dry or damagedskin.  (http://www.3fatchicks.com/three-beauty-benefits-of-macadamia-nut-oil/)


Mango Butter  has natural emollient properties, wound healing, and regenerative activity. Mango Butter has been traditionally used in the rainforests and tropics for its skin softening, soothing, moisturizing and protective properties and to restore flexibility and reduce degeneration of skin cells. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. (http://www.mountainroseherbs.com/learn/butter/mango.php


Olive Oil contains 77 percent monounsaturated fatty acids, 14 percent saturated fatty acids and 9 percent polyunsaturated fatty acids, plus vegetable mucilage and vitamin E.  (http://www.grandmas-wisdom.com/olive-oil-benefits.html) The biggest benefit here is that olive oil contains four different antioxidants, which help fight off the free radicals that cause aging and skin damage. So using olive oil on your face might be a better choice than other pricey, chemical-stuffed face lotions.  (http://www.moneycrashers.com/olive-oil-benefits-uses-for-hair-skin-face/)


 Palm oil contains the hard to find toctrienols, which are members of the vitamin E family. The common form of vitamin E, tocopherol, has long been used to treat many skin ailments and is found in many anti-aging products. Vitamin E is a strong antioxidant that helps the skin to fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause fine lines and wrinkles. Dr. Betty Kamen, PhD confirms that as a stronger antioxidant than tocopherols, toctrienols have been proven to be more effective in preventing aging and damage from free radicals. Used topically, as with tocopherol, toctrienols are able to penetrate deep into the skin's layers to enable healing and protection from the base up. (http://www.livestrong.com/article/198458-what-are-the-benefits-of-palm-oil-on-hair-skin/
Read more: http://www.livestrong.com/article/198458-what-are-the-benefits-of-palm-oil-on-hair-skin/#ixzz1wsvDNOib

 Shea butter has been used to help heal burns, sores, scars, dermatitis, psoriasis, dandruff, and stretch marks. It may also help diminish wrinkles by moisturizing the skin, promoting cell renewal, and increasing circulation. Shea butter also contains cinnamic acid, a substance that helps protect the skin from harmful UV rays. 

Shea butter is a particularly effective moisturizer because contains so many fatty acids, which are needed to retain skin moisture and elasticity. The high fatty acid content of shea butter also makes it an excellent additive to soap, shampoos, anti-aging creams, cosmetics, lotions, and massage oils—its soft, butter-like texture melts readily into the skin.  Shea butter protects the skin from both environmental and free-radical damage. It contains vitamins A and E, and has demonstrated both antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties.   (http://www.vitaminstuff.com/supplements-shea-butter.html

Shea butter does have more of a greasy feeling on skin than other oils and butters,. It is also related to latex and can cause reactions in persons that have very sensitive latex allergies. 


 

 

Essential Oil Warnings

If you are  Pregnant or nursing,  avoid: Basil, Cedarwood,Clary, Coriander, Hyssop, Jasmine, Juniper,Marjoram. Oregano, Myrrh, Peppermint (which should also be avoided while nursing), Rockrose, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme.
Lemongrass can also cause miscarriage.  

If you suffer from a Seizure Disorder,  it's best to avoid Basil, Fennel, Hyssop, Rosemary and Sage.

If you have High Blood Pressure, avoid Pine, Rosemary, Sage and Thyme. 

Citrus oils can cause sun sensitivity.  

 Please NEVER ingest essential oils!  unless advised and supervised by a medically licensed doctor. Essential oils are extremely concentrated and can cause chemical burns unless diluted in a carrier oil. Some can be lethal to pets and young children.  

 

92690